Day Wise Schedule
Date:9th October 2015
Time Topic Speaker Chairpersons Panelists/Facilitators
08:00 AM Registration and breakfast
08:30 AM Inauguration of workshop
9.00 AM Onwards Live surgery
7.00 PM onwards Cultural programs and dinner
Adjourn
//tab2
Date: 10 October 2015
Hall A
Time Topic Speaker Chairpersons Panelists/Facilitators
BENT Oration
9.00Am - 9.30Am (25 Minutes talk time) Rhinoplasty Dr. Saharia
MERF Oration
9.30Am - 10.00 Am (25 Minutes talk time) Treaties in surgical management of trismus of OSMF Dr. Madan Kapre
Dr. Jayaram Acharya Oration
10.00Am - 10.30Am (25 Minutes talk time) Pediatric airway management Dr. Paul Willging
10.30 am - 11.00am Inaugural Function
Dr.N. Balakrishnan Pillai Oration
11.00 am - 11.30am(25 Minutes talk time) Redefining surgical boundaries; what would you do? Dr. Prepageran Narayanan
Dr. K.P.Raman Pillai Oration
11.30am - 12.noon (25 Minutes talk time) Laryngeal framework surgeries Dr. Nupur Kapoor Nerurkar
Dr MA Gopalakrishnan Oration
12.00noon to 12.30pm (25 Minutes talk time) Endoscopic Ear Surgery Dr. Owen Judd
Invited Lecture Series
12.30pm - 1.00pm (25 Minutes talk time) Parotid tumours Dr Prathemesh Pai
1.00pm -2.00pm Lunch
2.00 - 2.30pm(25 Minutes talk time) Pediatric Snoring and Sleep Apnoea Dr. Kumaresh Krishnamoorthy
2.30pm - 3.00pm (25 Minutes talk time) Endosopic surgery of intraorbital space Dr. Prepageran Narayanan
3.00pm - 3.30pm (25 Minutes talk time) Congenital and Acquired Airway disease Dr. Paul Willging
3.30pm - 4.00pm (25 Minutes talk time) Thyroid tumours in children Dr. Arun Pattatheyil
4.00pm - 4.30 pm (25 Minutes talk time) Principles in the management of OSA Dr.Srinivas Kishore
4.30pm - 5.00pm(25 Minutes talk time) Medical Ethics Dr. Sreekumar Vasudevan
Adjourn
Date: 10 October 2015
Hall B
Time Topic Speaker Chairpersons Panelists/Facilitators
Instructional Course
8.00 am - 9.00 am Endoscopic Ear Surgery - tips and pearls Dr. Owen Judd
coblator surgeries Dr. Kumaresh Krishnamoorthy
9.00 am - 11.00 am PG Case Reports (Prof KK Ramalingam award.SZ & Ashok Kumar gold medal.kerala)
11.00 am - 3.00 pm PG case series (Dr Dwarakanath Reddy award.SZ and AOI kerala medal)
Adjourn
Date:10 October 2015
Hall C
Time Topic Speaker Chairpersons Panelists/Facilitators
9.00 am - 11.00 am (2 Hrs) PG Case Reports (Prof KK Ramalingam award.SZ & Ashok Kumar gold medal.kerala)
11.00 am - 12 noon (2 Hrs) Consultants Award Paper (AOI medal. SZ and Dr. MA Gopalakrishnan gold medal.kerala)
5.00 - 5.30pm The south zone general body meeting
Adjourn
Date:10 October 2015
Hall D
Time Topic Speaker Chairpersons Panelists/Facilitators
9.00 am to 11.00 am PG Case Reports (Prof KK Ramalingam award.SZ & Ashok Kumar gold medal.kerala)
11.00 am to 1.00 pm Video Presentation (AOI medal)
6.30pm onwards Cultural programs and dinner
Adjourn
//tab2
Date: 11 October 2015
Hall A
Time Topic Speaker Chairpersons Panelists/Facilitators
Panel Discussion
9.00am - 10.00 am Vertigo Dr. Unnikrishnan Menon
10.00am - 10.45am Presentation of prize winning case reports,case series, videos and consultant paper
DR Salil Kumar award for Best DLO candidate
11.00am to 12.noon General body meeting :Kerala state AOI
12.00noon to 1.00pm Quiz (Dr. Kishore Chandra Prasadgold medal.SZ and DR.S.Krishna Murthy gold medal.kerala)
1.00pm - 1.30pm Presentation of awards and valedictory function
1.30pm Lunch
Adjourn
Date: 11 October 2015
Hall B
Time Topic Speaker Chairpersons Panelists/Facilitators
Instructional Course
8.00 am - 9.00 am Management of complication of endoscopic sinus surgeries Dr. Prepageran Narayanan
Dr Paul Willging
Invited Lecture series
9.00Am - 9.30Am (25 Minutes talk time) Vestibular Migraine Dr MV Francis
Adjourn
Date: 11 October 2015
Hall C
Time Topic Speaker Chairpersons Panelists/Facilitators
Instructional Course
8.00 am - 9.00 am Micro Flap surgery Dr. Nupur Kapoor Nerurkar
Dr.Srinivas Kishore
Adjourn

Subscribe Newsletter